Book Reviews
Choice is a publishing unit of the Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL) and considered a core source for reviews of academic titles, electronic media, and Internet resources and of interest in creating higher education library collections.
To take full advantage of Choice Reviews, create a personal account while on campus.
Morgan & Claypool's Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science is a collection of eBooks or eLectures on important research or development topics. These resources provide greater synthesis, analysis and depth than typical research journal articles.
Access to this collection is available through IEEE Electronic Library (IEEE Xplore).
The O'Reilly for Higher Education digital platform includes a collection of over 45,000 eBook titles with a strong emphasis on technology. The platform also provides access to over 30,000 hours of streaming multimedia.
Provides access to more than 30,100 academic titles in the science and technology disciplines. Titles are hosted on the ProQuest Ebook Central platform and provides unlimited and concurrent access to the collection. Chapter downloads are DRM-free and other feature include populating bookshelves and annotating material.
Access full text of titles from seven of Springer eBook collections, Computer Science, Professional & Applied Computing, Intelligent Technologies & Robotics, Engineering, Medicine, Biomedical & Life Sciences and Mathematics & Statistics, and published in the last four years.
Taylor & Francis eBooks is an online digital platform that offers a comprehensive multidisciplinary collection of eBooks. Our subscription allows access to around 3,000 DRM Free titles for Computer Science collection (to 2022 copyright year), which includes titles in AI, Big Data, Data Mining, Computation, Computer visualization and other related subject areas.
Proceedings of the The Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence annual conference are available on the AAAI Digital Library.
Search Conference Proceedings section across the spectrum of computing fields by publishing refereed research findings and invited papers from ACM conferences, workshops and symposia. In the field of computing, conferences constitute a vital channel for publications because they are the venue where cutting edge research is presented and discussed. ACM and its SIGs convene more than 170 conferences, symposia and workshops each year.
The Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) is an annual conference sponsored by IEEE. Open access versions of research papers presented at the annual Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition are provided by the Computer Vision Foundation. Final versions of the proceedings are published by IEEE.
ECCV, the European Conference on Computer Vision, is a biennial research conference with the proceedings published by Springer Science+Business Media. SpringerLink provides open access to proceedings.
The International Conference on Computer Vision (ICCV) is a research conference sponsored by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and is held every other year. Open access versions of research papers presented at the biannual International Conference on Computer Vision are provided by the Computer Vision Foundation. Final versions of the proceedings are published by IEEE.
The International Conference on Machine Learning is an annual international academic conference in machine learning. It is supported by the International Machine Learning Society (IMLS). Open access versions of the research papers are made available on the Proceedings of Machine Learning Research (PMLR) platform.
Find proceedings for the more than 1,900 annual conferences IEEE sponsors worldwide, and in the technical fields of interest within IEEE.
The IET organises a range of international conferences, seminars and exhibitions each year. The conferences cover all aspects of electrical, electronic, manufacturing and systems engineering, and related sciences. Proceedings of all conferences are published after each event.
The Conference and Workshop on Neural Information Processing Systems is a machine learning and computational neuroscience conference held annually in December. Electronic copies of proceedings are available from the NIPS Proceedings database.
The SPIE.Digital Library holds the world’s largest collection on optics and photonics applied research.
Access includes:
The Linguistic Data Consortium (LDC) creates, collects and distributes speech and text databases, lexicons, and other resources for research and development purposes. LDC is an open consortium of universities, companies and government research laboratories with the University of Pennsylvania being LDC's host institution. LDC was founded in 1992 with a grant from the Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA), and is partly supported by grant IRI-9528587 from the Information and Intelligent Systems division of the National Science Foundation.
MBZUAI students and faculty have access to collections of corpora from 2021 onwards.
To access this resource:
Access to our subscription requires individual registration using your MBZUAI email.
Members of the scientific community and the general public can freely access most of the papers published by AAAI, including technical reports, proceedings papers, and issues of AI Magazine.
Science is the world’s leading journal of original scientific research, global news, and commentary. Science Online provides digital access to all Science content from 1997 to the current issue, including prepublication content.
Science Robotics reveals how robotics is utilized in scientific research, medical treatments, and industry.
Science Translational Medicine integrates medicine, engineering, and science to promote human health by translating research from bench to bedside and back again.
The ACM Digital Library provides access to a vast collection of citations and full text from the Association for Computing Machinery, and includes journals, trade magazines, conference proceedings, and Special Interest Group newsletters. Subject areas cover cognitive and computer science, informatics, artificial intelligence and mathematics.
Published quarterly since 1980, AI Magazine is considered the journal of record for the AI community by the Association. Explore the full text of current and archived issues.
IEEE IEL: includes access to the full-text of IEEE content published since 1988 with select content published since 1872 from:
A selection of Nature-branded journals from 2018 to the current year. FInd access to full-text of selected titles in biotechnology, genetics, medicine, neuroscience and machine learning, and available on the Nature Portfolio platform.
A leading full-text scientific database offering science, medical and technical (STM) journal articles from over 1100 peer-reviewed journals. Subject collections include Computer Science, Mathematics, Engineering, Decision Science, Health Sciences, Neuroscience, Energy, Business Management and Accounting. Coverage inlcudes current year and 4 years backfiles.
Includes access to Scientific American, and curated thematic overview of key research and stories from across modern science including Scientific American eBooks, and Scientific American Subject Series (Health & Medicine and Space & Physics).
Subject bibliography
The dblp Computer Science Bibliography provides open bibliographic information on major computer science journals and proceedings. Originally created at the University of Trier in 1993, dblp is now operated and further developed by Schloss Dagstuhl.
Academic search engine
Dimensions is a linked research knowledge system developed by Digital Science in collaboration with over 100 leading research organizations around the world.
Explore the free version of Dimensions and find links between documents and datasets.
Subject index
Elsevier Engineering Villiage's database Inspec includes bibliographic citations and indexed abstracts from publications in the fields of physics, electrical and electronic engineering, communications, computer science, control engineering, information technology, manufacturing and mechanical engineering, operations research, material science, oceanography, engineering mathematics, nuclear engineering, environmental science, geophysics, nanotechnology, biomedical technology and biophysics.
Free trial from October 14 - November 14, 2022.
Citation index
Scopus is a large abstract and citation database of selected peer-reviewed literature, and indexes scientific journals, books, conference proceedings and patents. It provides an overview of research output in all disciplines.
In addition to searching for peer reviewed sources, set up alerts to be notified about new content on your subject, new articles by a particular author, or new citations to an article. Customize the export features for the reference manager tool you prefer.
Scopus also provides research metrics at publication, article, author, and institutional level.
Academic search engine
A free AI-powered tool for navigating scientific literature designed by researchers and engineers at the Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence.
Citation index
Web of Science is an authoritative citation database of selected peer-reviewed literature, and indexes scientific journals, books, conference proceedings.
Search for scholarly literature using the Web of Science's collection of citation indexes:
• Science Citation Index Expanded: 1996-present Rolling year
• Conference Proceedings Citation Index™: Science: 1996-present Rolling year & Social Science & Humanities: 1996-present Rolling year
• KCI-Korean Journal Database: 1980-present
• Russian Science Citation Index: 2005-present
• SciELO Citation Index: 1997-present
ACM's free TechTalks cover the latest technical and technological developments. Targeting computing practitioners but also suitable for students and educators, features ACM A.M. Turing Award winners, ACM Fellows, respected researchers, and expert industry professionals.
The O'Reilly for Higher Education digital platform includes a collection of over 45,000 eBook titles with a strong emphasis on technology. The platform also provides access to over 30,000 hours of streaming multimedia.
Abu Dhabi's Department of Culture and Tourism Public Libraries provide online access to a range of academic and popular databases and supports multidisciplinary research needs. Membership is available to holders of valid Emirates identification cards.
Search and read the full text of patents from around the world with Google Patents.
Academic search engine
Use Lens.org to search, analyze and manage patent and scholarly data.
Explore which scholarly works have influenced what patents and who is using scholarly work to build products and services.
arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for 1,760,661 scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Please note that materials on this site are not necessarily peer reviewed.
Explore a collection of preprints from MBZUAI's authors.
Reference management tool
EndNote™ is a reference management tool. MBZUAI's patrons have access to the Web of Science online version (basic version) which includes a maximum of 50,000 references, up to 2GB of attachments, and a wide range of documentation styles.
Create personal account
Ethnologue: Languages of the World is an annual reference publication in print and online that provides statistics and other information on the living languages of the world. It is the most authoritative source on the languages of the world.
MBZUAI users have a one-month FREE TRIAL to this resource. Ethnologue is only accessible inside the MBZUAI network.
With an active portfolio of nearly 1,300 standards and projects under development, IEEE is a leading developer of industry standards in a broad range of technologies that drive the functionality, capabilities, and interoperability of products and services, transforming how people live, work, and communicate.
Springer References provide a wealth of knowledge in a specific subject, ideal for graduate students, researchers, professionals, technologists, looking for a one-stop authoritative reference work covering all aspects of the field. This collections includes eBooks and Living editions (updated continuously), and includes over 150 handbooks and encyclopedias published by Springer and Palgrave in computer science and engineering.
Research trends
Essential Science Indicators (ESI) is an analytical tool that identifies top-performing research in Web of Science Core Collection.
ESI surveys more than 11,000 journals from around the world and rank authors, institutions, countries, and journals in 22 broad fields based on publication and citation performance.
Research analytics
Journal Citation Reports (or JCR) is a product of ISI Web of Knowledge and is considered an authoritative resource for journal impact factor data.
Search and evaluate the impact factors and rankings of journals in different disciplines based on millions of citations.